Scoil: Feevagh (uimhir rolla 9517)

Feevagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Bhaldraithe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0269D, Leathanach 05_005

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0269D, Leathanach 05_005

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When people in this locality see a rainbow in the morning they expect rain . If the rainbow appears in the evening it is supposed to be sign of dry weather. A double rainbow is supposed to be a sign of stormy weather. Another sign of rain is a "watery" sunset, that is when the clouds are a yellowish colour as the as the is setting. If the clouds are reddish or purple, calm dry, weather is expected, or frost if in winter. When swallows fly high it is regarded as a sign of good weather. If they fly near the ground it foretells rain. When seagulls are plentiful and are crying loudly rain and wind are expected. Northern Lights appear people expect rain
    Mary Mulligan
    Carrowntarriff, Co. Ros Comáin