Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sign of rain. If the moon is turned on either of its sides or the stars to twinkle and fall rain and storm may be expected. To hear the curlews whistling is a bad sign. When dust rises on the road it is a sign of rain and when smoke goes up straight from the chimney it is a bad sign. In frosty weather the train makes a very loud noise. When the sky is clear and the wind from the North, dry weather is always expected. A red sunset also indicates warm weather. Hills seem far away in fine weather but look much nearer in bad weather. On the approach of rain the sun turns pale and dim with the wind from the South or West. When the moon is first seen if it is on its back or side, bad weather may be expected for this quarter. When we see shadows in the lakes we expect rain. When rain is approaching the soot falls down the chimney, crickets sing sharply, spiders from their cobwebs creep. Horses and donkeys go to the shelter of a wall or hedge and turn their backs