Scoil: Sraithíní (uimhir rolla 17145)

Na Sraithíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0121B, Leathanach 02_008

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0121B, Leathanach 02_008

1. Care of Feet
    Long ago the women wore their first pair of shoes to the marriages . They wore troughins which were stockings without and soles. The children in this district goes barefoot in summer and wear clogs in winter. Shoes are mended by a shoemaker called black Ned.
    Blacksmith; There is only obe blacksmith in the district. He shoes horses, asses and mules and makes ploughs and gated it has a tatched roof. The door is not shaped like a horse shoe but an ordinary door he has only one fire in it. long ago it was supposed the blacksmith had the power of turning anvil on the one he
    Rita Padden
    Baineann
  2. There is only one blacksmith in the district. He shoes horses, asses and mules and makes ploughs and gated it has a tatched roof. The door is not shaped like a horse shoe but an ordinary door he has only one fire in it. long ago it was supposed the blacksmith had the power of turning anvil on the one he