Scoil: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

An Ghráinseach, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people had only three meals a day. The breakfast which was eaten at 8' o' clock, the dinner at 1 o' clock and the supper before retiring. The working men had only two meals the breakfast, and dinner. The farmer used to rise early in the morning and he used to work for a few hours in the morning before breakfast. Each meal consisted of Indian meal potatoes and sour milk.
    The breakfast consisted of Indian meal porridge which was eaten from a bowl. Potatoes and sour milk were eaten for dinner. The potatoes were emptied from the pot on to the table. There were no plates or knives or forks.
    1. táirgí
    Dan Brosnan