Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were other pieces of timber called "rubberies". Along the ridge fram one couple to another ran the top-ridge, a straight piece of timber, pegged at each end to the couples.
    The timber was now covered with scraws. They were got either in the wood or on the mountain. The grassy side was turned out.
    The houses were thatched with oaten, wheaten, or rye reed. They were also done with shore reed (from along Shannon) or rushes.
    In thatching a new house, start at eaves. Lay down a handful of reed. Drive a twisted scollop into middle of