Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    houses they sing and dance. Long ago there was a meeting of beggars at every cross road and they sat down and played music and got a lot of money for it. Some of them were great musicians. When they had this money provided they had a great feast in the evening and they all shared with one another. When they had enough eaten they danced and played flutes.
  2. Beggars call to our house. The same people come all the time. Their names are Sweet Vale of Avoca, Old Barrett, Cracked Mag, Mick the Potato, Hairy Mick, Big Mary. Some of them make paper flowers in winter and give them in return for food. In summer they gather the flowers and make them into little bunches and sell them. They carry coarse bags with them. There is great welcome for them in a lot of houses. They stay
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Teangacha