Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A house in Glenagross, now occupied by Martin O'Brien was used as a school. A good number of boys and girls attended. It was mixed school and had a railing for a partition. The master stood at that rail and the girls sat on one side and the boys on the other while the master taught. He was a very clever man. Every one going to that school learned a lot of poetry.
    It was given over by the landlord Mr. Delmege and was used until the present school was built in Meelick. There were no desks as we have now. Planks were placed on blocks of wood and these did duty for seats and desks. The scholars sat on the planks and wrote on the planks. They had to kneel while writing. The floor was earthen. Each scholar brought a sod of turf in the morning to keep the fire going in the cold weather.
    The windows were very small and they were never opened. Some walked four or five miles to school.
        1. foirgnimh