Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

down when baking and it was said to be the healthiest bread of all.
    Griddles are very scarce nowadays except in some very remote homes.
    Bastable bread was of two kinds, flat and covered. The flat was put in an oven with no cover and was turned a few times until it was baked. The other kind was covered with a lid on which turf was kept burning and it needed no "turn" until baked. Barm liquid was bought at bakeries for making special cakes at Christmas and Easter. It was made from potatoes and alcohol. A cross was scored on cakes when set to bake to let the air escape when the cake was rising. If a covered cake were baked without scoring the crust of the cake would be raised up from cake.
    Turf and brosna were mostly used for firing.
    1. táirgí