Scoil: Creatlach (B.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Seán Breathnach

1. Holy wells of Cratloe.
    There are two holy wells in Cratloe namely, St John's well and St Michael's well.
    St John's well is situated in the townland of Cratloe as well as in the parish of Cratloe. It is in a field belonging to Mrs. Begley of Limerick. This field belonged to James Frost of Ballymorris, Cratloe, Co. Clare, before Mrs. Begley.
    This well is very small it is in a big hole in the ground and it is surrounded by a wall covered with briers. One time there was a gate in this wall and a few steps going down to it. There is also a few beech trees around this well but a man cut them to make a barn. He took them to the mill to be cut out and he was killed.
    It is also said that a man went to drain the well and any place he went after that he had to take a bottle of water in his pocket.
    He died of thirst afterwards. One time James Frost sent
    Joseph Frost