Scoil: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago two of the Quinn family of Cappa went to the Furzy? hill for cattle, to take to the fair on the following day. It was about one o'clock in the night. When they went into the field in which the cattle were, they heard music like of the bag pipes at the bottom of the hill. They listened for a while and discovered that it was from under a white thorn bush the music was coming.There is a big stone under that bush, They came away with the cattle and the music was playing all the time. They could not see the piper. Many people heard the music there afterwards and the place is called "the Pipers Stone".
    James Quin
    An Cheapach Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir