Scoil: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night Martin Egan of Drumline was returning home from this village between the hours of twelve and one o'clock. He was driving a bicycle and as he drew near Maurice's grand gate he got off it and began to walk. Just then a black man appeared by his side but he did not speak, The man disappeared at "Droicead na h-Abhann" bridge. As he drew near brussa cross he was driven astray into a fort. After an hour he arose to ho home. He went on his way through the fields towards Ballycunneen lake. He was a sleep at that time and when he awoke he was in the wells chapel. He was thinging for awhile where he had left his bicycle. He remembered leaving it against a furze bush. He went over to the fort for his bicycle. He got it and he reached home at ten o clock next morning.
    Vincent Liddy
    Ros mBeannchair, Co. an Chláir