Scoil: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago three men went stealing apples from "Miss Butlers" orchard in Castlecrine. They entered the orchard about eleven o clock but they could get none. Just as they were about to come out, they heard a noise of a car coming towards them. They sat on the wall to let it pass by. When it was coming near them they saw it was a carriage with headless horses drawing it and a headless man driving them and they heard chains rattling inside in the carriage. The driver drove the horses so near the wall that he crushed one of the men's legs against the wall and hurt him. Next day the man got a weakness and died.
    James Mulready
    An Baile Rua, Co. an Chláir