School: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

calls it the Island.It is a lovely place .There is a big forest near it and a fort.Every night lights are seen crossing to and fro from the Island.The lights go into the forest because in the time of the troubled times a priest was hanged in the forest .A light is seen crossing from the Island and going into an old ruin in Ballyline every night and it shines there until twelve o'clock.if anyone dared to go near it it would disappear.There is money hidden in that old ruin and the light is the Guardian of that money.At twelve o'clock the light goes back into the Island.When anyone is buried in the Island a light is seen coming from other graveyard and into the Island.it is almost the loneliest graveyard anywhere.
    There were men one night in a public house and they were sitting around a big turf fire drinking and telling fairy stories.There was one very brave man who did not believe in fairies..They made a bet with this man if he went to a Graveyard nearby and brought them a skull of a person .There was an old ruin in the graveyard with a big window in it .In this window a great many skulls were placed.The man willingly went not one bit afraid .When he was gone two more men that were in the Public house crossed him and was at the Graveyard before him.When the man arrived he took a skull in his hand and the two men said in a mournful voice "that is my mother's skull".He left down that one and took up another one and they said again "That
    Nancy Mc Namara
    Mr Mc Namara