School: Barefield, Inis

Barefield or Gortlumman, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

Béaloideas (Folklore)
    "Graveyards"
    There are two graveyards in this Parish namely Kilraghtis and Templemaley.The shape of Kilraghtis graveyard is round and it is sloping East.There are the remains of an old church in that graveyard in which people are buried.What the people call it is the Parlour.There are crosses and tombstones in the Graveyard.There is also a big vault in it which is not used now.lights were often seen going about that churchyard.Before a person dies a light is seen coming from his house and into the graveyard.When a person is buried in Kilraghtis graveyard three or four more are buried there the same week.No one might be buried there for three months again.
    One night a man heard a very mournful sound coming from the graveyard.He went out and he heard the cry going along the sky.It went along until the man could not see it any more.Lights were often seen going about and always appearing yo some man.It is said whoever those lights would appear to it would be someone belonging to that person that would be suffering in Purgatory and wants a mass to be said for him.I heard of a man one time that saw a light as he was going on his "cuaird".It went up in the wall near him and disappeared.Every night he saw it.he gave an offering to a Priest for a mass to be said for a friend of his and he never saw the light afterwards.Not very far from where I live there is a graveyard in the middle of a lake .Everyone
    Nancy Mc Namara
    Mr Mc Namara