Scoil: Currakyle, Feakle

Cora Choill, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Innseadúin

June and they spraying repeated at intervals of a forthnight. In October they are dug and put in pits. A pit is a shallow hole about six inches deep and two to two and a half feet wide. The potatoes are put into this and they are piled on top. Then a layer of straw is put next to the potatoes and then a layer of six inches of clay to keep out the frost and snow. In the beginning of Spring they are removed into the haggard and a mountain scraw put on it and no clay. Sprouts come on them called "snags" and so as to prevent this ,they are "turned" or moved three or four times. In this part of the country the principal potatoes are "Kerrs 'Pinks", "Epicures", "Leagures", "Aran Banners", and "British Queens". In every farm there is a haggard for the "early potatoes". This haggard is usually black-ground and is tilled with a spade. The children from eleven years spread the seeds and manure.
    Towards the end of June the old potatoes go out of season, and the people look forward to the new potatoes. of these "pound" or colcannon can be made. First the potatoes are skinned in water and well wased (sic). Then the potatoes are boiled in a clean pot. Then when they are
    William Jones
    Pat Jones