Scoil: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Gleann Dríth, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rock far up in the mountain. It is called the mass rock. Mass used to be said there in the penal days. It is said there is a cross cut in this rock and there is a railing around it. Strangers from time to time come to see this rock. There is a gate and steps leading into the rock.
  2. I know you would like to all about Biddy Early. She lived in Broadford and in Ayle. It is supposed that she could bring back people that the fairies had taken. A lot of people used to go to her with different ailments and the way she had for curing them was to look through a magic bottle. It is said she found it in Killaloe. She was married twice, the name of her second husband was Tom Early. She had a son and he went away from her. She never took any money, but people used to bring her presents instead. The priests made her give up her witchery some time before she died and it is said she threw the magic bottle in a lake.
    Told by Dan Quigney, Glandree, Tulla, Co. Clare. Age 73 yrs.
    Dan Quigley