Scoil: Ballyloughnane, Cill Dá Lua

Baile Uí Lachtnáin, Co. an Chláir
Mrs. S. Boland

Ogonnelloe hurlers were the most famous in Ireland about 50 years ago.

Ogonnelloe hurlers were the most famous in Ireland about 50 years ago. They played 35 matches & won 33 of them. There are 6 of the players still alive (1935) Photos & full account of their matches published in the Clare Champion Jan 1935. The most famous match was that between Ogonnelloe & Bridgetown.
    Horse-racing was a common sport about 50 years' ago. There was a race-course in Pat Sexton's field Belkelly, also in OBrien's of the same address (neighbouring farms). There was also a race-course in Mitre Gaynor's land, Ballyheefy. There are no horse-races in the locality now.
  2. There is an old road running through Cox's farm (Belkelly) that was once the main road to Ballymalone (Knocknagower). The road is now not used. There was an old road from John Malone's Black Gate through John St Lawrence's farm & through Davoren's & out at Deer Park Gate near the Ballybrohan road.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Baile Uí Mhaoileoin, Co. an Chláir