Scoil: Bridgetown, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 5997)

Baile an Droichid, Co. an Chláir
Eamonn Mac Piarais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    these trees give the place a very lonely appearance. An inteligent old man, and a great authority in local tratition, who once lived at Kilcredan, but has long since gone on the way of Truth, told me that a Saint Crédan lived there, at the time that another Saint of the same name lived in West Clare.
  2. The Glen
    About two miles northwards from Bridgetown lies the Glen. It is within a couple of miles of Killaloe and is sometimes referred to as the Glen of Killaloe. It is said that the ancestors of the present inhabitants of the Glen were from the north of Ireland, and that as they were coming homewards from the Battle of Kinsale they came upon the Glen and entered there to rest and refresh themselves. There they and their descendants have since remained. The people of the Glen have always been noted
    Teangacha
    Éamonn Mac Piarais