Scoil: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. There is a great many old customs that I heard of.
    Here is one, when people get married usually they are surrounded by many friends who wish them joy and happiness. They throw bags of rice at them and tie old shoes on the cars and at the back the write just married on the car that they go off on their honeymoon, also many of them cry, and they dance and drink a toast for their happiness.
    When they are married a month they come come, and their is a dance in the house. Plenty of whiskey wine and roast turkeys geese cakes and other things are given to the people that are there.
    Another is the country wakes. When some one dies there is
    Matthew Hayes