Scoil: Sallybank

Droim Saileach (Merritt), Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the house. Long ago the houses inside used be full of stones. Near the sea there lived a woman, and one day she went out and caught the Mermaid, and brought her into the house. When the woman used to fall over the big rocks that were in the house and every time the Mermaid would laugh at her. One day the woman fell over the rock and the Mermaid laughed at her. The woman got vexed and asked the Mermaid what was she laughing at, and she said "if you will take me back to where you got me, I will tell you." The woman did and when they reached the sea shore, the Mermaid said to her "to go home and to root the big stone where she was always falling, and under that she would get gold." The woman did and she got the gold where the Mermaid told her."
    Mr Christopher Fennessy
    Smith (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)