Scoil: Doire na Céise (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Curry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people had a hand mill for making oaten meal. When they wanted their supper they went out to the field and brought in a stook of corn.
    Then they "blied" it on a stool with a beetle and brought the corn out to the wind and cleaned it. The people brought the corn in and dried it on a pan on the fire and then ground it in the mill.
    They made oaten bread, potatoe bread and indian. The people put the cake of oaten bread standing against a griddle beside the fire. The griddle consisted of two pieces of ash sticks cut out of the hedge and put standing about a foot apart with a few pieces of hoop
    1. táirgí
    James Daniels