Scoil: Derrydamph

Doire Damh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Lundy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This fort is situated on a hill on the left hand side of the by-road that leads from Derrydamph to Lisdonan. It is about a quarter of a mile from the road. At one time an old by-road went past this fort to Rooskey Fort and on to Cootehill and on the South eastern side it went past my father's house and Mr. Carrolls of Black Step out to Cootehill Bailieborough road at Mr. Clarke's.
    During the penal days mass was held on this fort every Sunday. Afterwards mass was held occassinoally e.g. on Palm Sunday or Easter Sunday. The Ban-hog alter which was used then is still to be seen in this fort.
    Ernest Parr
    M. Lundie