Scoil: Derrydamph

Doire Damh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Lundy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had a big collar and no button in front so that the breast was left bare, and they were pretty rough on the wearer's skin. Sometimes the women would make shirts and sell them in the local towns.
  2. About years ago the ladies wore dresses almost touching the ground with a belt around the waist. Steel hoops were inserted around the bottom of the skirt to keep it spread our from the legs and thus give the figure a much neater appearance, as the wide skirt make the waist appear much narrower and tiny waists were then very fashionable. Latter on high necks and corsets were worn.
    It was also the fashion to wear 'Improvers' These were wire pads which were put low down underneath the skirt to give the figure a neat appearance around the waist. Some, who had no wire made a pad of hay which was a good substitute. Shawls, made from wool, were worn by the country folks and the wealthier classes wore bonnets.
    George Lundie