Scoil: Donaghmoyne

Domhnach Maighean, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Muirgheasa

1. Hide and go seek
    The way to play this game is: The children gather in a line and some one counts twenty. The one on which twenty falls on must go and seek for the rest of the children Whoever is caught first must seek for the rest.
    Jackie Bluebell
    I play a game called "Jackie Bluebell" This is how it is played: All the children gather in a ring. Someone goes in and out under the hands and says: "In and out goes Jackie Bluebell, in and out goes he. In and out goes Jackie Bluebell, in and out goes he. they say this a few times. then she taps on her shoulder and says : "Tap tap on your shoulders, see how the blacksmith
    then she says: "Follow me to the dear road Dublin" twice. "Tap, tap on my shoulders see how the blacksmith. In and out goes Jackie Bluebell. Follow me to the dear road Dublin. Follow me to the dear road Dublin. Tap tap on my shoulders see how.
    Brigid Mac Ginn
    Droim Thairbh, Co. Mhuineacháin