School: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cullough - He was chief of Dartrey and owned most, if not all of the present parish of Currin. His territory went down as far as Drumully. The borders of it were Drumully, Killynenagh, Cavan and Crock-na-Cush. He lived at Rockfield.
    Hugh - This man owned Hilton and had his castle inside the present D gate {1938}. The land was taken from him and given to a Madden who at that time was only an ordinary tenant. Hugh only escaped by crossing the lake which is in front of the present castle. The first appearance of the Maddens around here was when 2 brothers—one of them a priest and the other a dishturner—came up here. The priest left here afterwards and was never seen here afterwards. The other brother was a clever man; he joined the British army and there got married to a daughter of Meher's—a very rich man—and this was what put the Maddens on the horses back. Meher was a Protestant and Madden because one too on his marriage. Madden then started to build a castle. It was built then by placing very big poles in the ground then tying them at the top and covering them with straw and clay. The next house was built inside this wall and the 3rd building is around these two old one. The Maddens originally came from Queen's Bounty to Manorwater house (in Co. Fermanagh—and at present in the in the hands of the same Maddens) and from thence to Scotshouse. They were always noted for their cruelty and ignorance. This dish-turner was of fine physical appearance.
    When Hugh escaped he fled to a place in Connolly's land (in Borr-a-skae—ordance spelling Borraskew—the present owners (1938) are [?] and John Connolly). From thence from the hard lands he made his way to Ture and there built a hut for himself.
    James - The Mc Mahons were famous for their carpentry and masonry work. This james was a great mason and he is said to have had 16
    Michael Moore
    Peter Mac Mahon