Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

water.
    I never heard of any fish being in this well.Every year the visitors leave medals and halfpennies there as tokens .It is said that one times these little offerings were taken and for three days no hurts or pains were cured there.
    A legend is told that one day a woman washed clothes there and the well disappeared from this spot and sprung up further down the field.The spot where the well was first a gold cup was supposed to be hidden there.It is said that one day five men went to search for it but they did not succeed in finding it.Four of these men died from the same disease shortly after.
    There is another legend told that one Sunday whiloe the people were at mass there the hunt passed by and the congregation followed it.None of them was supposed to have returned but one and the man wasnt able to tell what happened to the rest.After this n0 one ever went to mass in the church so it fell and nothing is to be seen there nowbut the ruins.There is also a big stone there nad two nicely shaped holes cut out in it.These holes are supposed to be the prints of a man's knees that was praying there one day.
    An Pháirc, Co. Phort Láirge
    Seán Ó Dálaigh