Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

An Charraig Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on other fair days. The fair ceased to be held about thirty years ago. There was another fair held on teh fifteenth of August called “the old fair”. Cattle, pigs, and sheep were sold there. When nearly all the Cattle have been sold men come to buy the other cattle. These men are known as “tanglers”. They name a price and hold on to it so that no other buyer can come near. Then they agree a price but it is below the ordinary price. Then they mark them with mud and go off. Then they sell them to the regular cattle-dealers and make a good deal of profit for themselves.
    Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Ned Hahessy