Scoil: Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Carraig an Chabhaltaigh, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Mac Craith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    born in Kilrush. His father Billy Meehan was an attorney and had his office in Brian Dwyer's house Market Square Kilrush.
    Fr Meehan was a little above middle height, stout, muscular, no loose flesh. He was a good athlete. I saw him in front of his own door take a hurley and strike the ball into the air out of sight nine or 10 times without moving a foot - standing on the same spot. He had a gun and was a good fowler. I had a gun and was also a good shot. He often called at the school and took me fowling with him. Father Meehan said on three occasions "Tom, don't fire a shot till I miss, then you fire till you miss, and so on".
    Father Meehan was a very good shot, the best around except Corney Curtin - Kilkee. Snipe was the principal game. He lived where Canon McMahon lives at present.
    Father Meehan was curate in Kilrush before coming to Carrigaholt. I knew him in Kilrush. He was the priest that heard my first confession when I was seven years old.
    When Father Malachy Duggan died in 1849 Father Meehan was appointed Parish priest of Carrigaholt. He was very fond of singing