Scoil: Eidhneach

Eidhneach, Co. an Chláir
Sr Mac Gearachaigh

1. Mermaids
    A mermaid is half a fish and half a woman. She is seen sitting on the rocks at the shore of a lake and she is always combing her hair. She wears a net and if you stole it from her you would get gold hidden. There was a mermaid in the "Newhall Lake" a few miles from Ennis. She used to come from the shores and steal the wine that was in the church. One day a man watched her by the name of O'Donnell and he shot her and she cursed them that their race would be left Newhall before a year and the lake changes into blood every seven years.
    Nellie Duggan
    Information by -: P. Malloney