Scoil: Carn Aodha (Carney)

Carnaigh Bheag, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Arthur French died in 1846 at the age of 43 years . The fourth son died in 1851 at the age of nine years. The first son died in 1853. In 1852 the second son who was also was an heir died at the age of 18 years. Only one boy was now left; he was only a boy of 2 years when his father died. Mrs French, we are told, went to the priest and begged him to spare her this, the last of the Frenches but the answered "what is done is done and cannot be undone." In 1860 the last son died at the age of 16 years. Arthur French and his five sons are laid to rest in Cloughprior Abbey.
    Mrs Dwan
    Carnaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann