School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSiúr Concepta

1. (continued from previous page)
    exception of that between the Irish under General Ireton and a detachment of "Defenceibles" at Greaghlone, near Maghercloone towards the end of the same century. Prior to that engagement, trouble was rife in Cavan and Monaghan as copies of old records show, vis:- in 1687 through the efforts of Sir Edward Waterhouse, a number of castles were erected in Farney (i.e. Co. Monaghan), and garrisoned with horse and foot soldiers in order to be ready at any time to repel the aggression of certain borderers. Again in 1618 George Albenye was commisioned by the
    Frances Sherlock
    Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin