Scoil: Tearmonn, Cill Chaoi

An Tearmann Thiar, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Chathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago St. Martin's Eve and Day the 10th and 11th November were observed like holydays. No farmer would plough his his land, no miller would grind corn, and above all no fisherman would put to sea on those two hallowed days. Another great custom was not to turn a wheel on either of the two days.
    A strange story is told concerning some people who abused this custom. A party travelled to a district where a dance was to be held. Contrary to the custom they travelled in a pony and trap.
    On their way they had to cross a bridge but just as they were going over the bridge fell beneath them and the occupants of the trap were thrown into the river and drowned.
    Mary Culhane
    Cill Chaoi, Co. an Chláir