Scoil: Keeny

Caonaigh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago bread was not as common as it is to-day. They had four kinds of bread, which were boxty bread, oaten bread, potato bread, and wheaten bread Oaten bread was very sustaining. People going away to America and other foreign countries always brought a supply of oat-cake with them to eat going in the ships. Oat - bread was made with wholly from oat meal and water with a little salt added. Wheaten or whole made bread was partly made from flour and whole meal. Potato bread is nearly gone out of use now. This was down by mixing mashed potatoes and flour together. Potato bread was not considered wholesome because it had the name
    1. táirgí
    Susan Mc Elroy