Scoil: Fairgreen

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in the Fairgreen. Very seldom the fairs are held outside the towns. The buyers the day before the fair came to a cross-road and went to farmers' houses and bought cattle. This is still done. Cattle buyers often transact business in the country, at the cross-roads and at farmers' houses.
    The fair is held in a special fair-place. It is situated outside the town. A toll of three-pence is paid on every animal that is put in the cattle-yard. It is paid to the Urban Council. A member of the Urban Council is placed at the gate of the cattle yard to lift the toll. Luck-money is always given, It is called a "luck-penny". When a bargain is made the people strike hands
        1. trádáil
    Kathleen Ebbitt