School: Belturbet (B)

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mc Govern

1. Before the railway came to this town, small steamers came up the river and brought goods with them. They used to come from Enniskillen and land at the quay, which was then covered with the stores for the goods imported. The river was about fifteen feet higher at that time than it is now.
    A steamer was coming up the river at that time and it was loaded with coal, and it sunk at the Ducking Stool. Last year when the river was low a few men went out and gathered some of it which they brought home and burned.
    The Railway came to this town first in the year 1885 that is 53 years ago. The use of the river did not stop for a few years after the coming of the train.
    There was an old wooden landing stage at the back of Wiggon's Wall for the use of the people that brought their goods up to sell in the town. The holes that held it can still be seen in the water and it is deep along that place.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí