Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

same man used bring a firkin of butter to Kilrush on his back.
    A merchant in Kilrush once offered a free sack of flour to any man that would take it from Kilrush to Kilmacduane a distance of eight miles. A man named Helican brought it on his back and he only made one rest within his journey.
    Another man lived in Kilmihil who went to Daughmore for a load of sand. When he arrived home he had to to take it to the tillage garden and in taking it in he had to pass over a stream which was covered with flags. One of the flags was weak so he put his back under it and he allowed the load of sand to pass over him.
    There was a man going from Kilrush to Ennis years ago. He walked along the railway track until he was six miles outside Ennis. Then the West Clare train over-took him and the guard asked him to take a seat and he said "no," that he was in too much of a "hurry."
    Josie Flanagan
    Tullagower, Co. an Chláir