Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Pól

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I. Every night between 12 and 1 oclock a little woman with a tall hat and a hatchet in her hand walks every night from Crowley's corner to the Court House in Kilrush. After doing this journey for about five or six times she sits in the Court house window and woe betide anyone that passes her.
    II
    There was a certain boy and he used to be out very late every night. So this night his father said he would frighten him in order that he would not be going out at night. The father put a sheet around him and went to a graveyard which the son would have to pass on his way home. When the boy came to the graveyard he said. "It is not one Ghost
    Bridie O' Dea
    Dún na gCorróg, Co. an Chláir