Scoil: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. an Chabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Right beside us at home there lived a man named Johnny McQuillan. He is dead for a number of years but Patrick O'Reilly knew him very well. He was through the Board War and was stationed in Ceylon Mr. O'Reilly told me that one night Mc. Quillan was at a game of cards over somewhere in Laragh and when coming home he was led astray. He knew there was someone bringing him through the fields but he could not "see a sinner". Finally he found himself in a "pratie field" with forrows but do as he might he could not get out of the field. he kept splas -
    Margorie Smith
    Mr P. O' Reilly