Scoil: Drong

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs. Mc Brady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were few doctors in this locality so the inhabitants had strange ways of curing human beings that were stricken with illness. When a child took the mumps, an ass's halter was put on his head and he was led around a pig sty three times.
    At the same time some secret prayers were said by the person who was leading him.
    When a person became infected with the whooping cough, a piece of bread, a drop of milk, and a grain of sugar were obtained from a woman, who was married to a man, with a surname similar to her own, and given to the patient to consume,
    When a person had the toothache he visited a graveyard, obtained there a set of teeth and pulled out one with his own teeth.
    As a cure for a pain in the side the infected person
      1. cleachtas an leighis