School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Carrickacromin an old woman Mrs Cooney walked to Bailieborough and carried a bag of flour home on her back a distance of about eight miles. In Tonnyinn there lived a man Peter Trainor, father of the present Pete who could chew and break glass with his teeth and he could also put the sides and bottom of a porringer together with his teeth.
    Long ago there were sports held at Carrickallen every year and at these Mr Andrew Brady and Mr John Smith of Drumcalpin won many valueable prizes. Mr Smith is now living in Belfast but he pays a visit to his native place now the property of Mr Brady. He ran at sports in all parts of Great Britian and he is said to have beaten the World's Champion of Running.
    Long ago Mr John Smith of Carrickacromin had a law - case in Dublin to and from which he walked in a pair of clogs in the one day. A neighbour of this man also called Patrick Smith or more usually "Pat go threene" thought he was the President and every night up to his death last year at the age of one hundred and four
    Rosaleen Brady
    Cnoc na Seamar, Co. an Chabháin