School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    had to be dug out of the sand. There was a sign given for this disaster. This was, that when John Clarke was sitting by himself at the fire he was certain he found three knocks on the dresser before this terrible disaster had happened.
    In this district there lived a man named King When he was living in it some time he killed his mother and his mother in law and there were two children eaten with the rats. The way this happened was that one night they said something again him. On account of this he brought in the spade and cut the heads off the two women then he let the two children be eaten with the rats. He was hanged.
    There was a man in this district named Hughie Donohoe who got his outside houses burned. One morning when he got up he found them on fire and he did not know how it was set on fire. None of the cattle was burned because it was in Summer. It happened about fifteen years ago
    There was another man named John King who was sitting up with a cow that was going to have a calf. About two o'clock he went to bed and left a candle beside her on the stall thinking that she would be alright until morning but when he awoke in the morning he was surprised to find her dead. It was the candle that lit the rushes on fire and the smoke of the rushes smothered the cow. This happened about ten years ago
    Anne Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. an Chabháin