Scoil: Dhuish

An Dubhais, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Murchadha

1. Local Fairs
    There are three towns in my locality in which there are fairs every month. The names of them are Shercock, Bailieboro and Kingscourt. There is a fair every year at the rock of Muff. It is not a town . The people meet at the nearest cross roads. Horses and cattle are sold there. A camp is built on the rock, and music is played and the people dance in it. The fair in Shercock is held on the second Wednesday of every month. The fairs in Bailieboro are Kingscourt are held on the first Monday and Tuesday of every month. They are good towns for fairs. I think Bailieboro is the best of them. Oats, hay seed horses, cattle, pigs, sheep and young calves are sold in it. When a bargain is finished the men strike each others hands. A luck penny is always given. It consists of five or ten shillings. The cattle are marked with paint or a piece of mud of the road. The sheep are marked with kiel. The turkeys and hens and other fowl are weighted in the market house. There are scales there. Sometimes the prices of
        1. trádáil
    Kathleen Larkin