Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I think it was the Parish church three or four hundred years ago, there is no objectis to burying babies that are unbaptised these are generally put close to the wall, the protestant graveyard has some very nice head stones and some very nice shrubs growing in it.
    The greater number of the old graveyards are very rough and stony, it seems as if the people were glad to get a burying place in any kind of ground in olden times, some people fight over graves if they found a stranger buried in their plot and often make the crops be removed to some other part.
  2. There are four graveyards in the parish of Bailieborough, the names of them are the "Protestant church yard", the "Methodist church yard
    Willie Cox
    Mr Hugh Cox