Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago all the farmer's wives had spinning wheels and made all the thread for knitting and other purposes, first the woll was teased and some oil mixed through it, then carded and spun, every two spools were put together and twisted, then there was a reel for making it into cuts; it was scoured, then dried, and was ready for use, all the old people made frieze and drogget for their own use.
    Nearly every one having a loom in these times, there was no tweed bought in shops in those days, then there were weavers that wove linin, it was made from flax and every one wore it for under clothing, bed sheets and every household use, when it was bleached it was very white but
    Willie Roundtree
    Miss Carrie