Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it, rain is on the way. A reddish hue is a sign of a wind storm approaching. If the stars appear to twinkle a good deal, or some of them seem to fall, frost may come during the night, but rain will come next day.
    A clear moon, clear sky, and bright stars in Winter means frost, and fair weather for a few days. A rainbow in the evening is a sign of showery weather. A rainbow in the morning is a bad sign, of course it is a reminder that God will not drown the world again, and he sends the rainbow to remind us of his promise.