Scoil: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go out without putting a tongs across the cradle where a baby was for fear the fairies would come and take the child and leave a fairy-child there instead, who would be a weak complaining child and would soon die. They called the "new-comer" a "changeling".

* * *

(III)
    On May day people used to tie a red ribbon on horses's or donkeys' tails for fear that the "Good People" would "over-look" them. The red ribbon was supposed to safeguard the animals.

* * *

(IV)
    On the first day of May, people would not lend money or even give a drink for they said "You would give your luck away"

Joan Martin
    Joan Martin