Scoil: Lattoon

Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses in the old days in a great many districts especially in Coragh and Lattoon were built of mud and rushes mixed. It was called "Scroughn" [?] and "Scroighn" [?] is a wall made of mud and rushes. The house was built in a similar manner to the concrete house of the present day. The channel clay would be crowded up and large stones picked out of it. It would be wet and left to toughen for a considerable time. The side of the house would be lined out and about 15 ins. high of this mortar would be placed (would be placed) all around the size of the house.
    The heap of clay would be stirred up and the green rushes mixed through it. It would be wrought like lime and sand until it would be tough and sticky. Then the wall
        1. foirgnimh
    Brigid Coyle