Scoil: Lattoon

Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

and a "mescan" of butter and a pale of sweet milk and give to each man a liberal supply.
    The kind of bread mostly in use then was oaten bread and wheaten bread same as now. The three pound loaf then was only 6d in price and the flour was not near so dear. At the present time there is more rough bread baked than seventy years ago and the labouring class are rebelling and will not eat wheaten bread. Only on last Tuesday at the market house in Ballyjamesduff a farmer complained openly that his workmen flung the wheaten bread in his face and would not take it any more. Cow meat was not eaten often only at Christmas although there were four butchers in the town of Ballyjamesduff eighty years ago but bacon was used on a pretty large scale in the farming district fresh and salt pork. My grand-mother bought and killed a pig every month from May to November and sold it at home and at the Market where several people carried on the same business as none of the shop-keepers stocked it. That is about eighty-four years ago. There was no license then for selling bacon or
    1. táirgí
    Rose Mc Gennis