Scoil: Lattoon

Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

the clouds.
    In this district the greatest rain storm is when the wind blows from the East or South.
    Early in the Spring-time a sign of good weather is the Red-breast singing on the top-most branch of a bush or tree. If you rise early in the mornings you hear the celeir ceileabhar (Keller) of myriads of little birds in the surrounding trees. The crows also fly high and come home early to the rookery. In wet weather they fly low and they have a different kind of caw. The seagulls in stormy weather forsake the sea-shore and come inland.
    Before a severe storm of snow or frost the cat sits with his back to the fire and sometimes it is not easy to remove him from his position.
    The dog too, in wet weather appears very sleepy and sick and although he'll take no food he will eat grass.
    Another great sign of rain is the sky to appear red in the morning at dawn.
    Before a thunder-storm the sky is of copper colour and the sun glitters and appears to be more sparkling.
    In wet weather also in a part of our
    Rose Mc Gennis