Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before Garryross School was built there was an old out house in Cornakil, where school was taught. This outhouse, which was only a byre where cows were housed at night, belonged to a man named Lynch, who lived in Cornakil. The outhouse was cleaned out in the morning by the pupils.
    The teacher was a man. Donnelly was his name. He lived in Garryross, a townland that borders Cornakil. He was lame. A son of his afterwards taught in Garryross when it was built.
    The pupils paid 1D a week each, and brought a sod of turf for winter fire. The fire was in the middle of the house and the smoke escaped through a hole on the roof. The pupils were taught reading, writing, and arithmetic. They wrote with quill pens made by the teacher each morning.
    Sometimes slates were procurable and on those they wrote with bits of soft stone. The old spelling books was generally used, and another book called the "Univerals." and another "Reading made easy"
    The pupils had stones for seats and the writing was done on their knees.
        1. foirgnimh